menu
 
 

REN

REN Award

Sustainability

‹ BACK

Print

 

REN Award

The applications for 2016 REN Award are now open.

REN Award aims to distinguish the best master’s theses within the field of energy performed in Portuguese higher education establishments of the different branches of engineering, economics, mathematics, physics, chemistry, and computer information systems.

Created in 1995, REN Award is the oldest of its kind in Portugal, having evolved in a way that incorporates the developments and transformations that the energy industry has experienced throughout the years. It started as an award for the best students of networks and electric systems, incorporated natural gas and more recently started welcoming candidates of a wider range of areas.

Its purpose has always been the same: to contribute towards the development of the energy sector in Portugal, reinforcing interactions between higher education establishments and the technological development of companies.

The authors of master’s theses that were completed and evaluated in 2013/2014 and 2014/2016 may present their work until the 29th of April 2016. The monetary prizes will be of 12.500 euros for the winner, 6.500 euros for the runner-up and 3.500 for the third placed candidate.

To know more about how you can apply please check the regulation here.

REN Prize Jury(11)

REN award 2015

Classification:

1st Prize

• "Definition of Maintenance Polícies in Power Systems"

• João Pedro Vasques Vieira da Silva

• Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto (FEUP)

 

2nd Prize

• "Wind Power Forecasting Uncertainty and Unit Commitment"

• Rui Filipe Carneiro Barbosa Pinto

• Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto (FEUP)

 

3rd Prize

• "New methodology decision support Multiobjectivo for Reconfiguration problems of electrical energy distribution systems "

• Sérgio Fonseca Santos

• Universidade da Beira Interior (UBI)

 

Honors:

• "Short-term planning of Solar energy systems Using Robust Optimization techniques"

• Hugo Alexandre Fernandes dos Santos e Silva

• Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (ISEL)

 

Honors:

• "Real-time Closed-Loop Test to Adaptive Protection in a Smart-Grid Context"

• Elisabete Faria Almeida

• Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto (FEUP)

 

 Regulamento

REN Award 2013/14

Classification:


1st Prize:

• “Electricity Markets Modeling Considering Complex Contracts and Aggregators”

• Tiago André Teixeira Soares

• Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto (ISEP)

 

2nd Prize:

• “Integração de fontes renováveis no sistema eléctrico através de Centrais Renováveis Virtuais”

• Luís Carlos Rodrigues Júnior

• Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa (FCUL)

 

3rd Prize:

• “GAIC: Um sistema inteligente e flexível para simulação e apoio à participação de pequenos e médios consumidores na gestão ativa de cargas no âmbito de smart grids”

• Luís Filipe de Oliveira Gomes

• Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto (ISEP)

 

Honors:

• “Estratégias de reposição de serviço em sistemas HVDC com interligação a parques eólicos offshore”

• Rodrigo Manuel Marinho Pires

• Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto (FEUP)

 

Honors:

• “Desempenho dos Sistemas de Proteções na Vizinhança de Ligações de Corrente Contínua em Alta Tensão”

• Jorge Miguel da Silva Gonçalves

• Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto (FEUP)

 

Honors:

• “Integrating Wind Generation in the Distribution Network”

• Marco Filipe Matos da Fonseca

• Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa (FCUL)

 

 Regulamento

REN Award 2011/12

Classification:

1st Prize:
Tiago Marques Félix Castelhano - IST
"Projecto de Terras em Subestações"

2nd Prize:
Tiago Manuel Campelos Ferreira Pinto - ISEP
"Adaptive Learning in Agents Behavior: A Framework for Electricity Markets Simulation"

3rd Prize:
David Miguel Mendes Cerdeira - IST
"Configurind an IEC 61850 Based Standard Automation System for a Standard HV/MV Distribution Substation"

Honors:
João André Pinto Soares - ISEP
"Modified Particle Swarm Optimization for Day-Ahead Distributed Energy Resources Scheduling Including Vehicle-to-Grid"

Honors:
Rui Filipe das Neves Parreira - IST
"Implementação Normalizada de Automatismos de Subestações de Energia Especificados por Redes de Petri"

REN Award 2010

Classification:

1st Prize:
Pedro Miguel Pereira Mendes - IST
"Wind Parks and Hydro Pumping Plants Coordinates Operation"

2nd Prize:
Miguel Alecandre Ferreira Santos - IST
"Estudo do comportamento dinâmico da rede nacional de transporte de gás natural"

3rd Prize:
João Mouro das Neves Rocha - FEUP
"Optimização de despacho económico integrando previsão de variabilidade de produção hídrica, eólica e solar"

Honors:
Susana Galrão Domingos Ludovico - IST
"Grid Codes Isolated Systems"

Honors:
Anabela Rodrigues Ribeiro - FEUP
"Coordenação do Sistema de Protecção numa Rede de Média Tensão com Elevada Penetração de Geração Eólica"

REN Award 2009

Classification:

1st Prize:
Ricardo Emanuel Caldeira Cartaxo - IST
"Implementação segundo a Norma CEI 61850 de Funções de Automação Especificadas por Redes de PETRI - Aplicação às Subestações Transporte de Energia"

2nd Prize:
Tiago Filipe Ferreira dos Santos - FEUP
"Previsão da Potência Eólica com Base em Modelos de Prospecção de Similaridades Histórica"

3rd Prize:
André Madeira Marques - IST
"Design, Control, SImulation and Energy Evaluation of a DC Offshore Wind Park"

Honors:
Bernardo Marques Amaral Silva - FEUP
"Parques Eólicos com "Ride-through Fault": Validação de um Novo Sistema de Protecção em Tempo Real com ajuda do RTDS."

Honors:
Hugo Miguel Inácio Pousinho - UBI
"Nova Metodologia de Optimização da Exploração de Recursos Hidricos. Programação Não Linear Inteira Mista"

Honors:
Inês Isabel Viana Pacheco Santos - IST
"Avaliação do desempenho do sistema de determinação das características do gás natural em opntos de amostragem (in loco) e da funcionalidade "gás quality tracking" do simulador dinâmico de fluidos."

REN Award 2008

Classification:

1st Prize:
Hugo Miguel Afonso Valente - IST
"Soluções para o uprating de linhas aéreas de muito alta tensão"

2nd Prize:
Diogo de Andrade Guerra Leal de Faria - IST
"Wind Power Prediction using autoregressive moving average models (ARMA) associated with wavelets"

3rd Prize:
Filipe André Lopes Ribeiro - IST
"Parametrização evolucionária de equivalentes de rede para representação de cargas não-lineares em regime estacionário"

Honors:
Hélder Filipe da Silva Heitor - FEUP
"Harmonização dos serviços de sistema entre Portugal e Espanha"

Honors:
Sérgio Filipe Carvalho Ramos - IST
"Utilização de técnicas de data mining para apoio aos agentes dos mercados retalhistas de energia eléctrica"

Honors:
José Duarte Costa Paulo Faria - IST
"Gerador compacto para aproveitamentos micro-hídricos a fio de água"

REN Award 2007

Classification:

1st Prize:
José Miguel Torres Correia Cardoso Ferreira- FEUP
"Projecto e Simulação de um Controlador FACTS para Maximização da Controlabilidade e Capacidade de Transmissão de Potência"

2nd Prize:
Carla Susana Loja Rocha - IST
"Impacto da Instalação de uma Central Nuclear na Rede de Transporte Portuguesa"

3rd Prize:
Ricardo Filipe Mendes André - IST
"Controlo da injecção de Energia Reactiva na Rede por um Parque Eólico. Estudo Concreto da Solução para o Controlo e Operação do Parque Eólico da Serra do Barroso" 

Honors:
Manuel Lopes Ferreira - IST
"Conteúdo Harmónico em Instalações com Grupos Geradores e Fontes de Alimentação sem Interrupção"

REN Award 2006

Classification:

1st Prize:
Miguel Jorge de Oliveira Freitas - FEUP
"Impacto da Produção Dispersa nas Redes de Distribuição"

2nd Prize: 
Rita Chaves Rebelo - FEUP
"Sistemas de Monitorização de Transformadores de Potência"

3rd Prize: 
Sérgio da Costa Mendes - FEUP
"Análise e Simulação de Algoritmos de Estimação" 

Honors:
Jorge Miguel Goulart Borges - ISEL
Alexandre Manuel Ferrandis da Silva - ISEL
Leandro João Caleia Martins - IS
"Implicações do Comércio de Emissões de CO2 no Mercado Ibérico de Electricidade"